Hardcore Reviews
Hardcore Reviews

RTX Spark Laptops: One News Briefing Burned 60% of a Battery

NVIDIA's RTX Spark N1X laptops went on sale 2026-10-16, and three Verge writers spent a week with five machines (Surface Laptop Ultra 128GB, two Asus ProArt P16 configs, Lenovo Yoga 9n 64GB and HP OmniBook Ultra 32GB, priced 2,599.99 to 6,999.99 dollars), explicitly as impressions rather than a scored review. The N1X comes in two tiers: 20 CPU cores plus 6,144 Blackwell CUDA cores, or 18 plus 5,120 on lower configs, with up to 128GB of unified memory. The local-AI bill is the core: Hermes running Qwen3.8-27B took 10 minutes and 10 percent of a 99.9Wh battery to produce one daily news briefing, and after a clean reinstall the same prompt ran slower and burned 60 percent; a Lenovo Yoga 9n spent 36 minutes and 30 percent of its battery resizing five product images and cropped them wrong (single experiences, not benchmarks); cloud Claude Opus 5.5 did the job in half the time with better results. Gaming: about 60fps at medium settings with DLSS Performance at 1440p in most titles, Black Myth Wukong averaging 70fps at native 3270x2180, Cyberpunk 2077 at 66, Forza Horizon 6 at 57; at Ultra settings Cyberpunk scored 41fps on the ProArt and 46 on the OmniBook against 57 for an RTX 5070 Framework 16 and 56 for an M5 Max MacBook Pro, putting the N1X between an RTX 5070 and 5060 Laptop GPU; CPU-bound titles (Helldivers 2, Star Wars Zero Company at 37-39fps) ignore graphics settings. Everyday battery runs 5-5.7 hours at best and collapses under AI or gaming; Windows on Arm is largely seamless via Prism, with peripheral hitches around Steam Frame drivers. The verdict: local AI runs, but it is slow, hot and battery-hungry, and privacy is the one hard advantage - the gap against NVIDIA's own pitch (1 petaflop FP4, 120B models with 1M context on 128GB, all-day battery) is the spine of the piece.

Published October 18, 202610 min read
<!-- rtx-spark-local-ai-laptop-comparison-review | review | RTX Spark Laptops: One News Briefing Burned 60% of a Battery -->

On October 16, 2026, the first laptops with NVIDIA's RTX Spark chip went on sale. The same day, The Verge gave the platform its most demanding test yet: three writers, five machines, one full week of real work. Ground rules first — this is not a scored review. The Verge states plainly that no scores were awarded; what it published are impressions, experiences rather than rankings. But the notes contain one number more damning than any benchmark.

Sean Hollister asked Hermes, a local agent running Qwen3.8-27B on a 64GB Asus ProArt P16, to reproduce NVIDIA's keynote demo: a daily news briefing. It took 10 minutes and burned 10 percent of the 99.9Wh battery. Suspecting his own configuration, he reinstalled Hermes and ran the same prompt again — slower still, and this time it drained 60 percent. That is a single experience, not a benchmark, but as a cost estimate for one briefing it is more concrete than anything on the spec sheet.

The cloud comparison for the same job: Claude Opus 5.5 finished in half the time, with more detail, more sources and a better result.

The three writers' consensus compresses into one line: local AI runs, but it is slow, hot and hungry — and privacy is the only hard advantage it holds. Their verdict: "an exciting new challenger, but exclusively for the high-end." This piece unpacks what that high-end qualifier buys you, and what it does not.

1. Five Machines, One Price Band

The five test units — four models, with the ProArt P16 sent in two configurations — all run NVIDIA's RTX Spark N1X, an Arm-based chip:

MachineReviewerMemory testedKnown price
Surface Laptop Ultra (Microsoft)Tom Warren128GBfrom $2,599.99
Asus ProArt P16, 64GBSean Hollister64GB$6,999.99
Asus ProArt P16, 128GBAntonio G. Di Benedetto128GB$6,999.99
Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1Antonio64GBnot listed
HP OmniBook UltraAntonio32GB$3,199.99

The chip comes in two tiers: 20 CPU cores with 6,144 CUDA cores (Blackwell) at the top, or 18 cores with 5,120 CUDA in the entry tier found in the $2,599.99 Surface Laptop Ultra and the smaller ProArt P14 (24GB). Unified memory tops out at 128GB, and NVIDIA positions the platform against Apple's M-series and Qualcomm's Snapdragon X Elite.

The unified-memory pitch deserves unpacking, because everything else follows from it. CPU and GPU draw from one pool, so a 128GB machine can in principle load enormous models whole — that is the foundation under the "120B model with 1M-token context" claim. Traditional laptop discrete GPUs top out around 24GB of VRAM, nowhere near that class. Apple's M-series shares the same architecture logic, but its local AI ecosystem lives on the other side of an OS divide. RTX Spark is bidding to be the first Windows answer with big memory and a CUDA ecosystem attached.

Note the memory spread across the test fleet: 32GB to 128GB, a fourfold gap that later cashes out directly as "runs" versus "will not run."

2. Local AI's Three Sins: Slow, Hot, Hungry

Slow. The 10-minute briefing above is exhibit one. The same job on cloud Claude Opus 5.5 finished in half the time with more detail and better sourcing. Tom Warren, on the Surface Laptop Ultra, kept reaching the same conclusion from the other side: many tasks are faster on free cloud models, and the laptop stays cool. This is not a model-quality problem — Qwen3.8-27B is no slouch — it is a form-factor problem. A job that shifts from "seconds" to "ten minutes" stops being a tool and becomes a wait.

Hot. Local inference monopolizes the GPU and keeps the chassis warm; while Hermes ran, the machine stayed hot and sluggish. On Tom's unit, the most basic query was enough to send the fans to full speed. "Monopolizes" deserves emphasis: while a local agent works, the laptop is largely unavailable for anything else demanding. It is not a background service; it is an all-hands mobilization — the exact opposite of the "local AI, always at hand" picture on the marketing page.

Hungry. Antonio asked Qwen3.8-27B on the Lenovo Yoga 9n to put a white background behind five PNG product shots and scale them: 36 minutes, 30 percent of the battery — and the model cropped the images wrong, cutting into the merchandise itself, needing several follow-ups to get it right, all while plugged in so Hermes would not drain the battery dry. Again: a single experience, not a benchmark. But "five images, 36 minutes, 30 percent" is a conversion rate worth holding against the spec sheet.

Hollister left the quotable line, worth keeping in the original: "I guess I got the local AI tokens for 'free'." Free, provided you treat battery and time as air.

A fourth sin hides in the onboarding. Even with 128GB of memory, Antonio's verdict on the top-spec ProArt was "unfriendly to newcomers": Windows 11's Get Started offers one-click installs of Hermes Agent, OpenClaw and Perplexity — complete with ESRB ratings, oddly — and abandons you afterward. No guidance, no expectation-setting; when the fans spin up and the battery starts sliding, an ordinary user has no way to tell which program is doing the work. On 32GB or less, Hermes simply says memory is insufficient for its recommended Qwen model and sends you to the cloud or to a smaller download — which splits the unified-memory marketing from entry-tier reality right down the middle. Tom's summary: local AI "remains a developer-oriented beta," with agent installs flashing command-line and Visual Studio windows, an interface dialect that filters out most people by itself.

3. The Marketing Page Versus the Ledger

The soul of any comparison lives here: NVIDIA's claims, laid side by side with a week of receipts.

The official page: 1 petaflop of FP4 compute, up to 128GB of unified memory, 120B-parameter models with 1M-token context, all-day battery.

Against the ledger, item by item:

All-day battery. The best the three writers saw under light daily loads was 5 to 5.7 hours — clearly short of "all day" — while AI and gaming workloads burn the battery by the percentages above: 10, 30, 60.

120B plus 1M context. 128GB of unified memory does hold it, but holding and running comfortably are different things — the hands-on verdict on the 128GB machine was "unfriendly to newcomers," and machines with that much memory run $6,999.99.

1 petaflop FP4. Nobody disputes the number; it just never tells you when the fans spin up or when the battery indicator starts to slide. Paper compute and felt performance are separated by exactly the week of testing The Verge just did.

4. The Gaming Axis: Aiming at the 5070, Landing Above the 5060

NVIDIA positions the N1X against the RTX 5070 Laptop GPU; measurements land below it.

Tom Warren's Surface Laptop Ultra held 60fps in most games at 1440p medium quality with DLSS Performance: Cyberpunk 2077 at 66fps and Forza Horizon 6 at 57fps under that regime, with Black Myth: Wukong tested separately at native 3270×2180 and averaging 70fps. All figures are the Verge writers' first-hand measurements.

Antonio ran Cyberpunk 2077 across the Ultra-tier machines on one settings sheet (the piece does not tag resolution and quality per machine, so treat the sheet as internally consistent on the Verge's own terms):

MachineCyberpunk 2077
Asus ProArt P1641fps
HP OmniBook Ultra46fps
Framework Laptop 16 (RTX 5070, 2025)57fps
Apple M5 Max MacBook Pro56fps

His placement: the N1X lands between the RTX 5070 and the RTX 5060 Laptop.

A fair reading of these numbers needs the right baseline. Against a desktop gaming laptop the comparison is hopeless; against thin-and-light peers it is the opposite — touching a steady 60fps at 1440p medium is overachievement for an Arm machine without a discrete GPU. The failure is one of framing: NVIDIA drew the line at the RTX 5070, and the measurements landed above the 5060 instead. Gaming performance passes; the "5070-class" claim does not.

Then there are the CPU-bound cases, where no settings change helps: Helldivers 2 dips under 60fps on high-difficulty missions even at 1080p with DLSS, and Star Wars Zero Company holds a flat 37 to 39fps regardless of quality settings — the bottleneck is the CPU, not the GPU.

Three conclusions from the gaming axis: enough for gaming away from a desk; no replacement for a gaming laptop; loud and hot under sustained load. Thermals depend on the chassis — thick machines stay acceptable, thin ones throttle after 20 minutes of gaming, and Dynamic Boost helps without being a cure.

5. Windows on Arm: Not the Weak Point This Time

The surprise is the system layer. Windows on Arm proved largely seamless for a week: the Prism emulation layer is mature, Photoshop and Premiere run natively, Lightroom Classic runs fine under emulation, and Hollister's full daily stack — Signal, Discord, Audacity, CapCut, Slack — hit no architecture problems at all.

The dents are small: Evernote lost notes once after an alt-tab, and dark mode was ignored by one app. Peripherals are the real gap: the Steam Frame wireless adapter driver would not install, and neither would the Steam streaming audio component.

The verdict can be short: WoA is not the weak point this generation; the weak points are battery and thermals.

6. Privacy Is the Only Hard Advantage

The most honest usage pattern came from Tom Warren. He does not deny the local agent's value — overnight full-speed build tasks, and mail and files that never leave the machine — but he also does not trust a local agent with local file permissions, and closes OpenClaw and Hermes rather than let them idle in the background. The tension is real: local AI's pitch is that data never leaves, yet its permissions on your own machine are broad enough that you hesitate to let it run.

So the conclusion is not buy or skip; it is scope. If your data is sensitive, you can tolerate slow and hot, and you want the machine working overnight, privacy is the one advantage no cloud subscription can sell you. If you want speed, endurance and polish, cloud models and a gaming laptop remain better answers. The price band runs from $2,599.99 to $6,999.99, and the trio's verdict stands as delivered: exclusively for the high-end. The other side of the ledger deserves writing down too: the silicon is not the problem — the three walls of the laptop form factor, thermals, battery and onboarding, stand between paper compute and felt experience. Buyers of this first generation are not buying the present; they are buying the option on a second generation that knocks those walls down.

A note on scope within this site: our October 17 comparison put the model routes on trial, with the RTX Spark box merely serving as the test bed. This piece reverses the arrangement — the machine and the chip go on the table, and the models are just the load.

And one step further out: the open-weights Beam 501B released the same week needs four B200s to serve. Local and datacenter are the two extremes, and this generation of RTX Spark machines sits in between without a power-sipping middle rung. When the next N1X erases one of the three words — slow, hot, hungry — the arithmetic deserves redoing.

FAQ

Q1: Can an RTX Spark laptop replace a gaming laptop? A1: As a "can also game" machine, yes; as a replacement, no. NVIDIA aims it at the RTX 5070 Laptop GPU, but measurements land between the 5070 and the 5060: most games hold 60fps at 1440p medium with DLSS Performance, and Black Myth: Wukong averages 70fps at native 3270×2180 — yet Helldivers 2 dips below 60fps on high-difficulty missions at 1080p with DLSS, and Star Wars Zero Company sits at 37 to 39fps regardless of settings, a CPU bottleneck. Thin machines throttle after 20 minutes of gaming. All figures are the Verge writers' first-hand measurements.

Q2: Isn't local AI free? Why call it expensive? A2: The subscription is free; the battery is not. One briefing took 10 minutes and 10 percent of the battery, and 60 percent after a reinstall; five image edits took 36 minutes and 30 percent (single experiences, not benchmarks). Cloud Claude Opus 5.5 was twice as fast with better results. Hollister's line was ironic: local tokens are "free" — paid in battery.

Q3: Is the 128GB configuration worth the premium? A3: Depends on the job. 128GB genuinely holds a 120B model with 1M-token context, but the field verdict is "unfriendly to newcomers": one-click installs with no guidance afterward, and the fans, heat and drain are yours to manage. On 32GB or less, Hermes refuses its recommended model outright. Pay the premium only if data staying on-device is a hard requirement.

Q4: What is the battery actually like? A4: The claim is all-day battery; the best measurement under light daily loads was 5 to 5.7 hours. Under AI or gaming loads it burns by percentage: 10 for one briefing, 30 in 36 minutes for five images, 60 for the rerun. Budget for the worst case if you plan to run local AI away from an outlet.

Q5: How is Windows on Arm compatibility? A5: Largely seamless. Prism emulation is mature; Photoshop and Premiere run natively, Lightroom Classic under emulation, and a week of daily work hit no architecture problems. The gaps are scattered app quirks (Evernote losing notes after alt-tab, one app ignoring dark mode) and peripheral drivers: the Steam Frame wireless adapter and Steam streaming audio would not install.

This article is AI-assisted and human-edited. Last updated: 2026-10-18

FAQ

Can an RTX Spark laptop replace a gaming laptop?
As a "can also game" machine, yes; as a replacement, no. NVIDIA aims it at the RTX 5070 Laptop GPU, but measurements land between the 5070 and the 5060: most games hold 60fps at 1440p medium with DLSS Performance, and Black Myth: Wukong averages 70fps at native 3270×2180 — yet Helldivers 2 dips below 60fps on high-difficulty missions at 1080p with DLSS, and Star Wars Zero Company sits at 37 to 39fps regardless of settings, a CPU bottleneck. Thin machines throttle after 20 minutes of gaming. All figures are the Verge writers' first-hand measurements.
Isn't local AI free? Why call it expensive?
The subscription is free; the battery is not. One briefing took 10 minutes and 10 percent of the battery, and 60 percent after a reinstall; five image edits took 36 minutes and 30 percent (single experiences, not benchmarks). Cloud Claude Opus 5.5 was twice as fast with better results. Hollister's line was ironic: local tokens are "free" — paid in battery.
Is the 128GB configuration worth the premium?
Depends on the job. 128GB genuinely holds a 120B model with 1M-token context, but the field verdict is "unfriendly to newcomers": one-click installs with no guidance afterward, and the fans, heat and drain are yours to manage. On 32GB or less, Hermes refuses its recommended model outright. Pay the premium only if data staying on-device is a hard requirement.
What is the battery actually like?
The claim is all-day battery; the best measurement under light daily loads was 5 to 5.7 hours. Under AI or gaming loads it burns by percentage: 10 for one briefing, 30 in 36 minutes for five images, 60 for the rerun. Budget for the worst case if you plan to run local AI away from an outlet.
How is Windows on Arm compatibility?
Largely seamless. Prism emulation is mature; Photoshop and Premiere run natively, Lightroom Classic under emulation, and a week of daily work hit no architecture problems. The gaps are scattered app quirks (Evernote losing notes after alt-tab, one app ignoring dark mode) and peripheral drivers: the Steam Frame wireless adapter and Steam streaming audio would not install.

Related

Hardcore Reviews

Says #1, Its Own Table Says #2: Picking a 24GB Model

Running local agents on a single 24GB card: compress a big model to 2 bits, or let a natively small model stay at 4? The lead is NVIDIA's Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B-A9B 24GB, released 2026-10-15 and compressed from Nemotron 3.5 Super VL (120B-A12B) via Star Elastic, a router-guided architecture search that drives the MoE top-K down from 22 in the parent to 9 while targeting a deployment footprint below 24GB, followed by quantization-aware distillation to recover accuracy, with expert weights at IQ2_XXS, 2.0625 bits per element, plus a 1.13B LiLiCorr speculative drafter (seven drafted tokens, concurrency 64 in vLLM, mean acceptance length 4.68 greedy and 4.25 sampling). NVIDIA's design target is at least 80 tokens per second inside 24GB; AIPerf SPEED-Bench measured 84. Three comparisons: Qwen3.6-35B-A3B with 262K context, 3B active and Apache 2.0; Gemma 4 26B-A4B with 256K, about 4B active and Apache 2.0; and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B-A3B, the vendor's own sibling, as the hallucination reference. Three curves contradict each other, and that is the spine of the piece. On intelligence per gigabyte Bolt leads: Artificial Analysis puts it at 21 on its Intelligence Index, fourth of 67 models in its comparison class, a second-hand account of AA's result and notably a measurement of the real 2-bit checkpoint rather than a BF16 reference build. On throughput it trails: NVIDIA's own table, taken with llama.cpp on Windows 11 ARM64 on a Surface Laptop Ultra with 128GB, shows 83.99 tokens per second on AIPerf SPEED-Bench-Coding against 96.63 for Qwen3.6 and 100.56 for Gemma 4, and end-to-end agent replay duration of 600.80 seconds against 453.97 and 480.68. On hallucination-linked metrics it also trails, with AA-Omniscience accuracy at 16.90 against Gemma 4's 22.17 and a non-hallucination score of 61.27 against its own Lightning 30B-A3B at 68.81. The leaderboard claim carries internal tension: the announcement calls Bolt the number one open model in its class on PinchBench, yet the same model card scores Qwen3.6-35B-A3B at 88.07 and Bolt at 87.82 - a quarter of a point, with the order coming from NVIDIA's own table. Two readings are laid out side by side rather than settled: if "in its class" means the 2-bit precision class then Qwen3.6's BF16 build is not a classmate, and if it means the 24GB memory footprint then the claim and the table disagree. The article does not accuse the vendor of fabrication. The licence is OpenMDW-1.1, granting use, modification and redistribution on condition of keeping the licence and notices, with rights ending if you sue claiming infringement. There is no hosted API, no per-token price and no third-party latency measurement. The conclusion splits by scenario: data that cannot leave the building goes to Bolt, throughput and concurrency go to Qwen3.6 or Gemma 4, and lower hallucination argues for re-evaluating Lightning. Division of labour with this site's October 10 local-coding comparison and October 12 VRAM-strategy piece: this one does not revisit memory tiers or VRAM-saving tricks, only the compression argument at 24GB.

Oct 17, 202610 min read
Hardcore Reviews

Real-Time World Models Compared: Playable or Just Fast?

A comparison of world models along one axis: from generating to being playable, accounting only for real-timeness, the interaction loop, hardware floor and openness. It does not redo this site's September 14, 2026 four-account comparison, nor retell the July LingBot-World 2.0 launch or its local-deploy SOP. It opens by setting the ruler: real time means at least three different things - model processing throughput, end-to-end action-to-photon latency, and browser presentation frame rate - and they can differ by orders of magnitude, so comparing them directly guarantees a distorted answer; the best evidence comes from Matrix-Game 4.0's own README, which labels --fps 40 a target capture cadence rather than a throughput or latency guarantee. Seven contenders on one table, all star counts from a GitHub API snapshot on 2026-10-16 and stated as fact, not as quality: Matrix-Game 4.0 (Skywork, Kunlun Wanwei) at 2,488 stars, code Apache-2.0 per the v4 directory plus MIT at the root, officially 480p 60 FPS and sub-150 ms latency not independently reproduced, README-measured at about 38-39 FPS on an A100 at 864 x 480, hardware A100 80 GB or RTX 5090; MineWorld (Microsoft) at 494 stars, MIT, Diagonal Decoding at 4-7 FPS with a claim of real-time interaction in the Minecraft context, developed and tested on A100 and H100, and with its Hugging Face checkpoints temporally taken down since May 2025; HY-World 1.5 / WorldPlay (Tencent Hunyuan) at 1,619 stars with an undeclared NOASSERTION license that must be read from the repository, README stating 24 FPS with a next chunk of 16 frames and VRAM of 28 GB at sp=8, 34 GB at sp=4 and 72 GB at sp=1; HunyuanWorld-Voyager (Tencent Hunyuan) at 1,604 stars, also undeclared, and explicitly not real-time - 540p needs at least 60 GB and 80 GB is recommended, and 512 x 768 at 49 frames and 50 steps takes 1,925 seconds on one H20 and 288 seconds on eight; Helios (PKU-YuanGroup) at 2,206 stars, Apache-2.0, a 14B real-time long-video model officially at 19.5 FPS end-to-end on a single H100 without the usual acceleration tricks, with a user-measured 20.89 FPS, about 10 FPS on Ascend NPU, autoregressive in 33-frame chunks, and an interactive inference script still marked as under development; and two closed references, PixVerse R1 (AI-SHITECH, launched January 2026, officially the first universal 1080P real-time world model with an instantaneous response engine compressing 50-plus sampling steps to 1-4) and Genie 3 (Google DeepMind, reported at 720p 24fps with about a minute of consistency and no multiplayer). The verdict comes in three tiers: for self-hosting and code changes, check the license then the VRAM; for experience without deployment, go cloud and closed; and for long-horizon exploration and reconstruction on your own hardware, budget 60-80 GB. The core judgment is that plenty of projects can generate and very few can be played, with playability locked by three keys at once - definitions, VRAM and licensing - and it warns that Helios's group offloading, which can cut VRAM to about 6 GB, trades throughput for memory rather than proving anything runs playably on 6 GB.

Oct 16, 202610 min read
Hardcore Reviews

Voice Cloning Five Ways: Which One Stays Local

Five local voice-cloning toolkits on one table, with discipline up front: no subjective sound-quality scores without a shared test set; stars and maintenance from a GitHub API snapshot of October 15, 2026; every license checked against the repository LICENSE file; selection follows what you need it for. The five differ in shape: VoiceStudio (debpalash/VoiceStudio, 66,399 stars, AGPL-3.0) is an out-of-the-box Electron desktop app whose default engine is k2-fsa/OmniVoice (14,570 stars, Apache-2.0, 646 languages per the official claim); v0.5.6 adds Twilio phone answering plus integrations with Claude Code, Cursor, Codex CLI and the OpenAI Agents SDK, exposes an OpenAI-compatible API on local port 3900 with MCP support, and runs long audiobooks on 8 GB VRAM - but strong Copyleft means network-service derivatives must open their code. GPT-SoVITS (RVC-Boss/GPT-SoVITS, 62,825 stars, MIT) is the training-framework route: about one minute of audio per the official README, the largest Chinese-community knowledge pool, the friendliest training license. fish-speech (fishaudio/fish-speech, 33,132 stars) is model-plus-service under the Fish Audio Community License v1.0 (updated October 13, 2026), three tiers: free non-commercial; commercial allowed under USD 500,000 annual revenue (beyond that, 30-day written notice plus a 90-day transition); hosted services need a separate written license regardless of revenue, with red lines on cloning real people's voices, distillation, and a required "Built with Fish Audio" attribution. IndexTTS (index-tts/index-tts, 24,481 stars, bilibili Model Use License) is industrial zero-shot cloning from seconds of reference audio, but affiliates over 100 million MAU or RMB 1 billion annual revenue must apply separately, and improving other AI models with it is banned. CosyVoice (23,972 stars, Apache-2.0) has the widest license but its upstream has been frozen for nearly five months and the repo moved to QwenAudio/CosyVoice - choosing it means being your own maintainer. Division of labor with our VoiceStudio deep-dive and cloud-vs-local decision-axis pieces is stated. All five repo addresses listed.

Oct 15, 202610 min read